Skip to product information
1 of 4

Lemon Jake Cichlid

Lemon Jake Cichlid

15 Available
Regular price $29.98
Regular price Sale price $29.98
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Lemon Jake Cichlid

Lemon Jake Cichlids exhibit mesmerizing yellow colors with captivating electric blue patterns. Adding a Lemon Jake Peacock Cichlid to your aquarium will enhance its visual splendor and beauty.

View full details

Lemon Jake Peacock Cichlid

Mamelela Lemon Jake (Aulonocara Jacobfreibergi)

The Lemon Jake Cichlid an Electric Yellow and Blue variant is a stunning fish, showcasing a vibrant lemon-blue body coloration with electric yellow accents on its dorsal fin.

  • Average Adult Size

    4 to 5 inches | 10 to 13 cm

  • Temperature

    74 to 82 ° F | 23 to 28 ° C

  • Temperament

    Aggressive

  • Care Level

    Easy

1 of 4

Lemon Jake Cichlid for Sale

Captive bred Lemon Jake Cichlids for sale guaranteed exceptional quality, boasting a healthy and vibrant stock, carefully nurtured to exhibit the coveted lemon-yellow coloration with stunning electric blue highlights.

Scientific Name: Aulonocara Jacobfreibergi
Common Name(s): Aulonocara Lemon Jake, Lemon Jake African Cichlid, Mamelela Lemon Jake,
Family: Peacock
Origin: Undu Reef, Lake Malawi, Tanzania, Africa
Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred

Temperament: Aggressive
Tank Habitat: Rocky tank with plenty of open swimming space and caves
Maximum Size: 6 inch / 15 cm

Water Temperature: 74-82° F (23-28° C)
Water pH: 7.5-8.4
Water Hardness: Hard

Diet: Omnivore / Flake or pellet / Blood worms, Snails or Brine Shrimp (Live or Frozen)

Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder

Lemon Jake Cichlid Size

Lemon Jake Peacocks can grow up to 6 inches in size and the typical Lemon Jake size is about 4 to 5 inches. Lemon Jake Cichlid Juvenile and fry are quite small ranging from 1/4 inch to about 1 1/2 inches in size.

Growing adult Lemon Jake Cichlids will range in size from 2 inches to 3 inches. A fully grown Lemon Jake adult size is 5 to 6 inches, with an average size closer to 4 to 5 inches in length.

Lemon Jake Cichlid Tank Mates

Tank Mate Compatibility: African Malawi Peacocks, African Malawi Haps, African Victorian Haps

Lemon Jake Tank Size

Cichlid Tanks

Lemon Jake Cichlids are active and love plenty of room to swim with river rocks and/or reefs along with tank decor and substrate.

To ensure your cichlid tank will provide enough space for a happy and healthy cichlid, a 55 gallon tank is highly recommended.

A cichlid tank of 60 gallons to 120 gallons will provide enough space to allow a Lemon Jake to grow to full adult size with a maximum of 6 inches.

To view our recommended Cichlid tanks, click the link below.

Lemon Jake Male

The male sex of the Lemon Jake Peacock exhibits very bright colors such as a neon blue and hyper yellows that flow throughout. The colors are vibrant and really pop when active in the water.

An average adult Lemon Jake male ranges 5 to 6 inches.

Males love to spend time hiding out in caves and around rocks instead of plain sandy areas.

Lemon Jake Female

The female sex of the Lemon Jake Cichlid is smaller than the male sex having different color sets of silver and grey. An average adult Lemon Jake female ranges 4 to 5 inches.

Lemon Jack Male vs Female

When together the male Lemon Jake is the dominate sex and determines the environment for the tank. Males grow larger while females are slightly smaller.

Lemon Jake Cichlid Juvenile

The Lemon Jake juveniles are growing in size from the fry stage to adutls. Lemon Jake Juveniles are typically 1 inch to 2 inches in size and may start to show some coloring for the male sex.

Lemon Jake Fry

The Lemon Jake female can produce up to 30 eggs (sometimes more) turning into Lemon Jake fry starting at 3/8 of an inch.

Shipping and Handling FAQ

- VERY IMPORTANT SHIPPING INFORMATION -

  • Shipping Companies

    All purchases will be shipped using UPS next day air for next day shipments to ensure no dead fish on arrival.

  • Live Guarantee

    We guarantee the cichlid ordered will be safe during shipping and will arrive alive and well. Be sure to follow the shipping after care instructions included in your shipment.

  • Processing Time

    All orders will have a processing time to ensure the cichlid fish ordered can safely travel during shipping. Each fish's safety is our #1 priority, The typical processing time is 48 hours.

  • Shipping Days

    Orders are shipping Monday through Thursdays. Orders placed Monday will be shipped the following Thursday, and order placed after Monday will be shipping on the following Monday.

Shipping After Care

Lemon Jake Peacock Care & Food

Lemon Jake Shipping After Care

The proper acclimation of the fish requires time and patience to prevent any shock after shipment. Place the fish in their plastic bags in the aquarium, Float the bag(s) in the aquarium water for 30 to 60 minutes to acclimate the tank water with the bag water. When complete remove the bag(s) from the tank and pour the fish into a net then safely place the fish into your aquarium.

Lemon Jake General Care

The best care for Lemon Jakes is maintaining proper nutrition and water quality, having the right tank size, and providing plenty of rocky hiding spots.

Lemon Jake Food

Omnivore / Flake or pellet / Blood worms, Snails or Brine Shrimp (Live or Frozen)

#1 Cichlid Food Pellet recommend by our Master Breeder - Buy on Amazon

Xtreme Aquatic Fish Food - Nutritionally Balanced Professional Formula - Balanced Amino Acid Profile and No Hormones - Made in USA - Slow Sinking Cichlid PeeWee Pellets

Popular African Peacock Cichlids