Skip to product information
1 of 4

Strawberry Peacock Cichlid

Strawberry Peacock Cichlid

8 Available
Regular price $29.98
Regular price Sale price $29.98
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Strawberry Peacock Cichlid (Aulonocara firefish cichlid) explodes with vibrant reds, oranges, and pinks - add fiery color to your tank today! Click "Add to Cart" and watch your Strawberry Peacock Cichlid become the star of your aquatic world.

View full details

Strawberry Cichlid

(Aulonocara strawberry cichlid)

Strawberry Peacock hybrids will light up your aquarium with the fiery reds, oranges, and pinks.

  • Average Adult Size

    4 to 5 inches | 10 to 13 cm

  • Temperature

    74 to 82 ° F | 23 to 28 ° C

  • Temperament

    Aggressive

  • Care Level

    Easy

1 of 4
Aulonocara Firefish Cichlid Peacock

Strawberry Peacock Cichlid for Sale

Captive bred Strawberry Peacock Cichlids for sale guaranteed the best quality, boasting a healthy and vibrant stock, carefully nurtured to exhibit the coveted fire coloring with stunning red, orange, pink, and white highlights.

Scientific Name: Aulonocara
Common Name(s): Aulonocara Firefish cichlid or Strawberry cichlid
Family: Peacock
Origin: Undu Reef, Lake Malawi, Tanzania, Africa
Captive Bred or Wild: Captive Bred

Temperament: Aggressive
Tank Habitat: Rocky tank with plenty of open swimming space and caves
Maximum Size: 6 inch / 15 cm

Water Temperature: 74-82° F (23-28° C)
Water pH: 7.5-8.4
Water Hardness: Hard

Diet: Omnivore / Flake or pellet / Blood worms, Snails or Brine Shrimp (Live or Frozen)

Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder

Strawberry Cichlid Size

Strawberry Peacock Growth Stages:

  • Fry and Juveniles: These tiny fish start incredibly small, measuring only around ¼ inch to 1 ½ inches.
  • Growing Adults: As they mature, Strawberry Cichlids will gradually increase in size, reaching a range of 2 to 3 inches.
  • Full-Grown Adults: At their maximum potential, Strawberry Peacocks can reach 5 to 6 inches in length. However, most adults typically fall within the range of 4 to 5 inches, with this being the average size for the species.

Strawberry Cichlid Tank Mates

Tank Mate Compatibility: African Malawi Peacocks, African Malawi Haps, African Victorian Haps

Strawberry Tank Size

Cichlid Tanks

Strawberry Cichlids are active and love plenty of space and a lot of water to swim with rocks and/or reefs for tank decor along with a small substrate.

To ensure your cichlid tank will provide enough space for a happy and healthy cichlid, a 55 gallon tank is highly recommended.

A cichlid tank of 60 gallons to 120 gallons will provide enough space to allow a Strawberry Peacock to grow to full adult size with a maximum of 6 inches.

To view our recommended Cichlid tanks, click the link below.

Firefish Peacock Cichlid

Strawberry Male

A male Strawberry Peacock Cichlid exhibits very bright colors such as a red, orange, pink that flow throughout with white accents on fins and body. The colors are vibrant and really pop when active in the water.

An average adult Strawberry male ranges 5 to 6 inches.

Males love to spend time hiding out in caves and around rocks instead of plain sandy areas.

Female Dragon Blood Peacock

Strawberry Female

A female Strawberry Cichlid is smaller than the male sex having different colors of light orange. An average adult Strawberry female ranges 4 to 5 inches.

Strawberry Male vs Female

When together the male Strawberry is the dominate sex and determines the environment for the tank. Males grow larger while females are slightly smaller.

Strawberry Cichlid Juvenile

The Strawberry juveniles are growing in size from the fry stage to adults. Strawberry Cichlid juveniles are typically 1 inch to 2 inches in size and may start to show some coloring for the male sex.

Strawberry Fry

The Strawberry female can produce up to 30 eggs (sometimes more) turning into Strawberry fry starting at 3/8 of an inch.

Shipping and Handling FAQ

- VERY IMPORTANT SHIPPING INFORMATION -

  • Shipping Companies

    All purchases will be shipped using UPS next day air for next day shipments to ensure no dead fish on arrival.

  • Live Guarantee

    We guarantee the cichlid ordered will be safe during shipping and will arrive alive and well. Be sure to follow the shipping after care instructions included in your shipment.

  • Processing Time

    All orders will have a processing time to ensure the cichlid fish ordered can safely travel during shipping. Each fish's safety is our #1 priority, The typical processing time is 48 hours.

  • Shipping Days

    Orders are shipping Monday through Thursdays. Orders placed Monday will be shipped the following Thursday, and order placed after Monday will be shipping on the following Monday.

Shipping After Care

Strawberry Peacock Care & Food

Strawberry Cichlid Shipping After Care

The proper acclimation of the fish requires time and patience to prevent any shock after shipment. Place the fish in their plastic bags in the aquarium, Float the bag(s) in the aquarium water for 30 to 60 minutes to acclimate the tank water with the bag water. When complete remove the bag(s) from the tank and pour the fish into a net then safely place the fish into your aquarium.

Strawberry Cichlid General Care

The best care for Firefish is maintaining proper nutrition and water quality, having the right tank size, and providing plenty of rocky hiding spots.

Strawberry Cichlid Food

Omnivore / Flake or pellet / Blood worms, Snails or Brine Shrimp (Live or Frozen)

#1 Cichlid Food Pellet recommend by our Master Breeder - Buy on Amazon

Xtreme Aquatic Fish Food - Nutritionally Balanced Professional Formula - Balanced Amino Acid Profile and No Hormones - Made in USA - Slow Sinking Cichlid PeeWee Pellets

Popular African Peacock Cichlids